Athletic Updates – Fall 2021

We have been able to successfully participate in all Fall sports this year – Tennis, Swimming, Cross Country, Soccer and Volleyball.  We are looking forward to being able to have a successful Winter Season.

THANK YOU to all who participated in the Spikeout Pediatric Cancer Volleyball Game.  Through your generosity, we were able to raise $2,300 to benefit Sunrise Day Camp and the Daniela Conte Foundation.  After a hard fought battle against the Faculty teams, the students were victorious in two sets to none.  Congratulations to the 7 Amigas/Queens of the Court on their victory against the faculty.

Fall Updates:           

SWIMMING – The Varsity Swim Team competed in the Nassau/Suffolk Championships.  The team finished in 3rd place overall, with great swims and best times:  in the 200 Yard Freestyle, SR Emma McNulty finished top 5, while SMs Allison Mullin and Lesly Minchala as well as SR Julianne Foley all had best times!  In the 200-yard Individual Medley, SR Olivia Ronaghan finished in 2nd place with a best time; best times also went to SRs Sofia Popp and Julia Wyman and SM Cybella Kosinov.  The 100-yard freestyle, SRs Jean Donlevy and Shannon Ambery, JR Marisa Mamak and FW Catherine O’Neill, all swam in under 1 minute!  FW Catherine O’Neill, JR Marisa Mamak and SMs Lesly Minchala and Saoirse (SEAR-SHA) O’Sullivan all swam hard in the 100-yard backstroke finishing in 5th, 6th 15th and 18th places respectively. The 100-yard breaststroke was a close race with SR Olivia Ronaghan finishing in 2nd place, and SR Sofia Popp finishing in 5th place.  The 400 Freestyle Relay of SRs Emma McNulty, Jean Donlevy, Olivia Ronaghan and JR Marisa Mamak finished in 3rd place with a season best time!  In addition to the success of the entire team, we congratulate SR Emma McNulty for swimming New York State Championship cut times in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle, as well as SR Olivia Ronaghan in the 200-yard Individual Medley and 100-yard breaststroke.  Congratulations to everyone on a wonderful season and to their coaches, Mrs. Ferguson and Ms. Tara Mulligan.

CROSS COUNTRY – The team competed in the City Championships on November 13th. FW Caralinn Becker, Sophie Longchamp and Maeve Carlin each made their debut on the 2.5-mile course running hard through the finish line.  Congratulations to the entire team and their coaches, Ms. Mary Gallagher and Ms. Eboni Birch, on a successful season and to SM Leni Montesdeoca, who qualified for the New York State Championships to be held on November 20th

CONGRATULATIONS – A special recognition and congratulations to our seniors who have completed their TMLA Athletic careers in the following fall sports:

Soccer – Emily Boyle, Diane Erhard, Janina Fonseca, Noreen George, Morgan McCroy, Daniella Puerto, Caroline Spaeth, Charlotte Spaeth, Elineth Varela and Alyssa Zajkowski

Tennis – Karah Augustin, Denise-Marie Belmonte, Charuyna Bheem, Nicole Carillo, Kayla LaMantia, Amanda Maharaj, Chelsea Murillo-Parra, Chloe Romero and Celina Shoenfeld

Swimming – Shannon Ambery, Chloe Chang, Jean Donlevy, Julianne Foley, Emma McNulty, Gloria Ndoja, Sofia Popp, Olivia Ronaghan, Stephanie Starzynski and Julia Wyman

Volleyball – Hanna Awad, Noelle Jannello, Fiona Mullen, Isabella Ortiz and Marisa Polito

Cross Country – Fiona Clabby, Emilia Corrigan, Kate Hamill, Gabriela Maldonado, Jessie Rooney and Elise Wollemborg

CONGRATULATIONS – The following TMLA Student-Athletes have been named to the All-League Team in their sport.

Karah Augustin – Tennis;     Angela Wang – Tennis;  Janina Fonseca – Soccer;  Diane Erhard – Soccer;

Fiona Mullen – Volleyball

Congratulations to them and their coaches on a job well done!

BOWLING—Congratulations to the JV and Varsity bowling teams who won their games against Bishop Loughlin Memorial High school.  On JV, JR Aislin Hayes had the highest score of 110 and on Varsity, JR Kaitlyn Warren had the highest score of 191.

TENNIS—The Tennis team defeated Xaverian High School in the Semi-final match on October 21t and advanced to the City Finals against Archbishop Molloy at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center.  Despite the team’s effort and JR Angela Wang winning her match, they were unable to defeat Molloy for the title.  The team enjoyed the experience of being able to play some of their season at the USTA and look forward to an even better season next year. Congratulations to the entire team and their coaches, Ms. Christina Cordes and Ms. Julia Scapp.

SOCCER— JV SOCCER  The JV Soccer team completed their season with a win against Our Lady of Mercy Academy. SM Sarah Szetela scored her first goal of the season and SM Leni Montesdeoca scored two goals for the team’s first shutout of the season.  Congratulations to the entire team and their coach, Mr. Ralph Spampinato, on an amazing game and season.

VARSITY SOCCER – The Varsity Soccer team finished their season in the Brooklyn/Queens Semi-Final game. Although the team lost 3-1, they fought hard until the end with JR Caroline Schimitsch scoring the team’s lone goal. Congratulations to the team for all of their hard work and dedication throughout the season, and to their coach, Mr. Kenny Joseph.

CHEERLEADING—The Cheerleading Team will continue to practice cheers in preparation for the possibility of a winter season.

WINTER SPORTS – All students who intend to participate must be enrolled with Appryse and have a current doctor’s physical on file.  Parents/Guardians have the opportunity to upload a doctor’s physical directly to Appryse. Please see our website https://www.tmla.org/athletics/athletic-forms/ for Appryse enrollment

INDOOR/WINTER TRACK & FIELD –Tryouts will be November 30th, December 1st and 2nd from 3:30-5:30 PM at Victory Field in Woodhaven.  Transportation from school will be provided to the track.  Please reach out to Ms. Gallagher if you are interested in joining tryouts this year.

Congratulations to all of our Student-Athletes, and their coaches, on a successful and safe season.

[Go Back]