Faculty

shannon1

SCHOOL YEAR: 2018-2019

Principal
Mrs. Ann O’Hagan-Cordes

Assistant Principal
Mr. Joseph Lewinger
Mrs. Jean Mauro

Deans
Ms. Loriann Murphy : SR
Mrs. Danielle McCormack : JR
Ms. Kathleen Dryer : SM
Mrs. Marie Whelan : FM

Art
Mrs. Jenny Durkin : Chairperson
Ms. Janine Ramadan

English
Mrs. Joanne McGrath : Chairperson
Mr. Joseph Brennan
Mr. Thomas Cordero
Ms. Christina Cordes
Ms. Kathleen Dryer
Ms. Laura Matelsky
Dr. Patrice Woehling

Guidance (School Counselors)
Sister Joan Killen CSJ: Chairperson
Ms. Jennifer Moore-Scally: SR
Ms. Jacqueline Kovach: JR
Ms. Maria Venturino: SM
Mrs. Heather O’Connor: FM
Sister Joan Dolan CSJ: Auxiliary
Mrs. Holly Barbarossa: College Counselor
Ms. Stephenie Rogers: General/College Secretary

Language Other than English
Ms. Rita Piro : Chairperson
Mr. Matthew Couture
Mrs. Jane De Torre
Mrs. Ermione Kambouris
Mrs. Efrosini Liotopoulos
Ms. Brigida Seoane

Library
Mrs. Marie Whelan : Librarian
Ms. Therese Codd : Assistant Librarian 
Sister Margaret Secour Anella CSJ
Sister Joan Petito CSJ

Mathematics
Mrs. Heather Reklis Albanese: Chairperson
Ms. Ellen Geis
Mrs. Jennifer Murillo
Mrs. Diane O’Connell
Sister Linda Pero CSJ
Mr. William Rabold
Mrs. Marianne Samothrakis
Mrs. Grace West

Music
Mr. Brian Siemers : Chairperson
Mrs. Vanessa Gecewicz

Physical Education
Mrs. Ruthcelis Morales-Flores: Chairperson
Ms. Cindy Aguanno
Mrs. Sylwia Schober
Ms. Stephanie Taibe

Religious Studies
Mrs. Laura Rodgers : Chairperson
Mr. Kieran Larkin
Ms. Loramarie Muratore
Mrs. Caitlin Mack
Mr. Michael McCarthy
Mrs. Josephine Russo
Mrs. Erin DiLorenzo: Campus Minister

Science
Mrs. Victoria DiMartino : Chairperson
Mrs. Welita Chua
Mr. Daniel Dicpinigaitis
Mr. Anthony Gadaleta
Mr. Devadas Madalamuthu
Mrs. Christine Makish
Dr. Sheila Murphy
Mrs. Martha Rezin
Mr. Richard Titone
Mrs. Lillian Callanan, Secretary

Social Studies
Ms. Kathryn Bruen: Chairperson
Mr. Kenneth Klein
Mrs. Danielle McCormack
Ms. Loriann Murphy
Mr. Kevin O’Hagan
Ms. Maryellen Pierce
Ms. Ellie Siwicki
Mrs. Shannon Tobin
Ms. Sara Walden

Technology Department
Mr. Philip Mercaldi : Chairperson
Sister Grace Avila CSJ
Mrs. Erin DiLorenzo

Administrative Secretaries
Mrs. Bernadette Gorman
Sister Lorraine O’Neill CSJ
Mrs. Mary Pedote

Assistant Programmer
Mrs. Bernadette Gorman

Athletic Administration
Mr. Joseph Lewinger: Athletic Director
Mr. Kevin O’Hagan: Assistant Director
Mrs. Sylwia Schober: Staff

Attendance
Mrs. Christine Slattery

Auxiliary Staff
Sister Anne Carmel Rapillo CSJ
Sister Joan Heptig CSJ
Sister Patricia O’Keefe CSJ
Sister Mary Powell CSJ

Director of Information Systems
Mr. Philip Mercaldi

Financial Office
Ms. Julie Rapacioli: Finance Officer
Mrs. Karen Dolan: Finance Associate

General Office
Mrs. Josephine Bonanno: Manager
Mrs. Christine Slattery : Staff

Maintenance Staff
Mr. Hercules Small : Plant Manager
Mr. John Cherry
Mr. Walter Felicia
Mr. Keith Stanford

Medical Office
Ms. Judy Blieka, R.N. : Nurse

Office of Academy Advancement
Mr. Sean Belon: Director
Mrs. Elizabeth McGlinchey Whalen: Associate Director
Mrs. Judy Belon : Assistant Director

PDHP Counselor
Ms. Christina Sama-Bommarito

Sports Medical Staff
Dr. Fokiam (Ike) Avgerinos: Coordinator
Ms. Kathia France: Athletic Certified Trainer
Ms. Aja Campbell: Strength and Conditioning Coach

Transportation
Mrs. Josephine Bonanno